Job Outlook for Medical Assistants

SEARCH PROGRAMS

Medical assistants are allied healthcare professionals assigned with administrative and clinical duties. These individuals are highly organized and are responsible for striking a fine balance in their respective workplaces. The masses are opting for this profession because of its beneficial aspects, easy access, and the job satisfaction it provides. The job outlook for medical assistants is favorable due to higher employment and salary rates.

The statistics show that because of factors like the aging of the baby-boom population and a new wave of health concerns and different health risks & diseases, the healthcare industry is flourishing and are employing professionals like medical assistants to maintain the workflow by carrying out clinical as well as front desk duties.

Job Demand for MAs is Mounting

According to the BLS, the employment of medical assistants is speculated to increase by 19% from 2019 to 2029. As employment rates are growing, the demand for this occupation is also increasing. Healthcare industries are having a growing demand for preventive medical services, which will require physicians to hire medical assisting professionals to handle administrative and clinical duties in their respective work settings. Medical assistants may choose to work in different specialized medical offices as per their convenience and interest. However, medical assistants with substantial educational qualifications and work experiences and certifications are more likely to get employed with better job prospects.

OccupationEmployment (2019)Projected Employment (2029)Change (2019-29)
PercentNumeric
Medical Assistant725,200864,40019%139,200

Source: BLS (as of May 2019)

The statistics mentioned in the above table show the expected increase in employment rate from 2019 to 2029 for medical assistants. Employment for professional MAs as of the year 2019 is 725,200 and is projected to increase by 864,400 in 2029. The change in employment rate is 19% and 139,200 in numerical terms.

Medical Assistant Salary and Employment Benefits

An average wage received by a medical assistant is influenced by years of work experience, educational qualifications, geographical location, practice specialties, and industries. Medical assistants are likely to get higher salaries if they have more than 2-3 years of work experience. A medical assistant with a highly recognized certification like CMA may receive a higher compensation package.

Mean Hourly and Annual Salaries for Medical Assistants

SourceMean hourly wageMean annual wage
BLS$17.17$35,720
AAMA$17.74$33,570

By Geographical Locations:

REGIONMEAN HOURLY PAYMEAN ANNUAL PAY
Pacific Region$21.21$40,085
New England Region$18.54$35,430
West North Central Region$18.92$34,835

Source: AAMA

Medical assistants holding a standard credential as CMA (AAMA) are expected to earn the highest level of salaries in the Pacific region, with an average annual pay of $40,085 and average hourly pay of $21.21.

Following that, the New England region is deemed the second highest-earning region for working assistants with an average full-time salary of $18.54 (hourly) and $35,430 (annually). The third highest earning area is the West North Central for medical assistants providing an average hourly salary of $18.92 and an annual average wage of $34,835.

By Work Settings:

WORK SETTINGPERCENTAGEMEAN HOURLY PAYMEAN ANNUAL PAY
Clinics/Physician’s Offices95%$17.73$33,510
Ambulatory Surgery1%$18.13$35,336
Inpatient Health Setting1%$17.65$35,072
Other Work Settings3%$18.41$35,235

Source: AAMA

Based on a survey, a vast majority of 95% medical assistants are employed in clinics or physician’s offices, earning an average full-time salary of $17.73 (hourly) and $33,510 (annually) reportedly. The (1%) medical assistants appointed in ambulatory surgery are expected to earn an average annual salary of $18.13 and an average hourly wage of $35,336. Another set of 1% of medical assistants employed in inpatient work settings is offered a full-time average wage of $17.65 (hourly) and $35,072 (annually). Medical assistants employed in other work settings are expected to earn $18.41 (average hourly pay) and $35,235 (average annual pay).

By Practice Specialty:

SPECIALITY TYPEMEAN HOURLY PAYMEAN ANNUAL PAY
Pediatrics/General Medicine/Gynecology/Obstetrics$17.52$33,027
New England Region$18.11$34,782
West North Central Region$17.71$33,467

Source: AAMA

Many medical assistant specialists are reported to work in primary care specialties such as pediatrics, general medicine, and gynecology/obstetrics. They are reckoned to be earning an average hourly pay of $17.52 and average annual pay of $33,027. Medical assistants employed in other medical and surgical specialties like orthopedic surgery and general surgery are expected to earn an average full-time salary of $18.11 (hourly) and $34,782 (annually). While MAs working in other specialties earn $17.71 (average hourly wage) and $33,467 (average annual salary).

By Number of Specialties:

SPECIALITY NUMBERPERCENTAGEMEAN HOURLY PAYMEAN ANNUAL PAY
Single Speciality Practice52%$17.63$33,567
Multi-Speciality Practice46%$17.99$34,064

Source: AAMA

A majority of 52% medical assistants possessing the CMA credential are employed in single-specialty practice supposedly, with an income estimated to be $17.63 hourly and $33,567 annually at full-time status. The remaining 46% of medical assistants work at multi-specialty practice earning an average annual salary of $34,064 and an average hourly wage of $17.99.

Job Benefits Other than Salary

Overall, 96% of medical assistants with full-time employment status receive various benefits as a part of the compensation package by their respective employers, whereas 4% of medical assistants testified not to receive any such employment benefits.

A lot of MAs get life insurance and health insurance benefits that cover dental and vision, allowances, disability coverage, professional liability, basic hospitalization, discount prescription, paid vacation, and sick leaves as a part of the compensation package, which also includes salary. However, numerous medical assistants receive a salary at an hourly rate.

MA Employment Outlook

Aspects like geographical locations and industries factor in and change the employment and salary dynamics for the medical assistant profession. The below-mentioned statistics cover employment rates for medical assistants in the United States.

Industries with the Highest Levels of Employment in Medical Assisting

IndustryEmploymentPercent of Industry Employment
Offices of Physicians408,35015.42%
Medical and Surgical Hospitals104,9701.88%
Offices of Other Health Practitioners58,7306.14%
Outpatient Care Centers57,9306.07%
Continuing Care Retirement Communities and Assisted Living Facilities for the Elderly14,9301.58%

Source: BLS (as of May 2019)

The industry with the highest employment rate of 15.42% for medical assistants is Offices of Physicians, i.e., clinics. In contrast, the sector with the fifth-highest employment rate of 1.58% is the continuing care retirement communities and assisted living facilities for the elderly.

States with the Highest Employment Level in Medical Assisting

IndustryEmploymentEmployment per Thousand Jobs
California96,8505.57
Texas65,1705.54
Florida57,4106.53
Pennsylvania29,2804.96
New york27,7302.91

Source: BLS (as of May 2019)

With the employment of 96,850, California becomes the state with the highest employment for medical assistants. It is then followed by Texas (65,170), Florida (57,410), and Pennsylvania (29,280), respectively. New York has the very least ranking among the other states on the table, making it the fifth state with high employment rates for medical assistants.

Metropolitan Areas with the Highest Employment Level in Medical Assisting

Metropolitan AreaEmploymentEmployment per Thousand Jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA35,3803.66
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA32,0405.14
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX19,5605.35
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI17,5003.74
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL16,5306.26
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA16,4105.98
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD15,3605.34
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX14,7104.82
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ12,7706.02
San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA12,3204.99

Source: BLS (as of May 2019)

Among other areas, the New York-Newark-Jersey City metropolitan area seems to have the highest employment (35,380) according to BLS’s statistics. The San Fransisco-Oakland-Hayward metropolitan area secures the 10th spot on the list employing 12,320 medical assistants.

Non-metropolitan Areas with the Highest Employment Level in Medical Assisting

Non-metropolitan AreaEmploymentEmployment per Thousand Jobs
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area1,4607.21
Kansas nonmetropolitan area1,4103.57
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (non-contiguous)1,3303.99
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area1,1805.97
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area1,1606.02

Source: BLS (as of May 2019)

The Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area obtains the first rank on the list, providing the highest employment (1,460) to medical assistants. It is then followed by the Kansas nonmetropolitan area, North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area, Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area, and Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area, which is at the fifth spot offering high employment in the country amongst other non-metropolitan areas.

Factors that Impact Medical Assistant Job Growth

The United States is diverse, and it provides career opportunities to various individuals at different levels. Job growth of a specific profession can be limited in a particular area and can be wholly exhilarating and open at a different location. There is always an uncertainty towards what will work and what will not, so it’s rational to take a peek at the statistics to acquire a subtle understanding of the job prospects of your career.
Here are some factors that influence or impact medical assistant job growth:

  1. Educational Qualification

    Although a proper medical assistant training is not required as alternatives like ‘work experience’ or ‘US Armed Forces Medical Services’ exist, yet there is a certain gravitas towards individuals who have been trained professionally to become a medical assistant, which makes them a more employable option.

  2. Certifications

    Potential medical assistants are encouraged to get certified as it provides higher chances of employment. You must opt for a nationally recognized certification as it may broaden your horizon and open you to work at different states and healthcare facilities.

  3. Geographical Locations

    The job prospects of a medical assistant can vary with respect to different states, cities, and areas. Certain states may offer higher employment rates as well as salary rates compared to others.

  4. Industries

    Medical assistants primarily work in hospitals, clinics, outpatient care centers, etc. MAs working in this healthcare industry are assigned duties and responsibilities based on their respective work settings. For example, an employer may want you to only attend to patients and perform clinical tasks, whereas a different employer may wish you to perform both clinical and administrative duties.

Reasons Why Medical Assistant Career has Great Future Potentials

The healthcare industry is at its peak; it is a thriving and growing industry that employs various professionals and provides medical services to the population. There is always a prestige attached to individuals who work in the healthcare industry. A career as a medical assistant has excellent future potential. The following are some points to justify the same:

  1. Transferable Credits

    Credits earned in a medical assisting training program can be transferred to a more advanced (4-year college) degree program. Thus, it may lead you upwards in your career ladder and give you many career opportunities. A career in medical assisting can be a stepping stone to a higher designation with greater responsibilities.

  2. High Demand Occupation

    Due to the rise of new technologies, medicines, and health issues, the demand for medical assistants is expected to increase 19% in the coming years, making this profession a highly sought after career option. The increase in employment rates creates a tremendous future potential for this allied healthcare profession.

  3. Affordable Education

    With modest prerequisites and flexible medical assisting training program options, the investments you make financially and otherwise are minimal compared to the outcomes you get as a working medical assistant. People are experiencing student debts, and unemployment makes medical assisting a safer and convenient career option with great potential in the future.